Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

First Work is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting any personal information you might give us. When you visit our website, contact us, participate in one of our programs or attend an event, or support our activities, we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. First Work – Ontario’s Employment Network – is the association group for employment service providers, responsible for convening, training and advocating for the employment services sector.

First Work’s Commitment to You

This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed by First Work as a consequence of your activities on this Site (the “Site”). We urge you to read it carefully. At First Work, we treat your personal information with the utmost respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As further described below, we will NEVER SELL, TRADE, RENT OR LICENSE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US. By registering for any of our conferences, by registering as a user of this Site, or by otherwise accessing this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the policies and practices described for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. From time to time First Work may introduce or modify its products or services and may change this Privacy Policy by notifying you via this Site. You agree to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will be aware of any changes.

Collecting Information

First Work does not systematically collect personally identifiable information from individuals through our website unless this information is provided voluntarily and knowingly, such as via our email newsletter subscription form. Any and all personal information that is voluntarily provided is protected under the provisions of Canada’s federal privacy legislation and is used in accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. We do not sell, rent, share or otherwise make available personal information to other organizations or groups.

Website Data Usage

First Work does collect non-personal and aggregate information from our website visitors for statistical purposes only. This means that we track data related to the number of visits to our website, which pages were visited and how frequently. We do not track each user’s particular activities on our site. First Work’s website uses Google Analytics to track statistical usage of our website for reporting and evaluation purposes only.

Email Newsletter

Our email newsletter is used to send updates about First Work’s activities, resources, events and news. If you sign up for our email newsletter, we will never share or disclose your email address to any third party. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time using the “unsubscribe” option or by contacting us directly by phone or by email at [email protected].

Event Registration

If you register for an event hosted by First Work through our EventBrite page, none of your personal information will ever be shared with any third party. You will receive email communications related to your registration, including a receipt if a payment was made.

Third Party Links

First Work provides links to a wide variety of other websites on the Internet. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites or for how these sites manage information about their users.

Third Party Disclosure

First Work hires external consultants and companies to provide certain administrative services that require access to employee and stakeholder information, including payroll, credit card payment processing and external auditors. First Work may release personal information when we are required by law or in situations where we need to protect the rights or property of First Work.

Copyright

All materials on First Work’s website are the copyright property of First Work or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved.

Permission to Use

Individuals and organizations may reproduce, in whole or in part, First Work’s publications and materials provided that they may be reproduced and distributed in their entirety for non-commercial purposes without prior permission, but permission must be obtained to edit their content.

Personal Information Protection

Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ right of privacy with respect to their personal information. The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) sets out rules and principles for the management of personal information by commercial organizations. This Privacy Policy adopts the standards required by PIPEDA and applies to all personal information submitted to or collected by First Work by or through this Site. The type of personal information that is protected by law includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality. Personal information may not, however, include certain types of business or employment related information. It does not, for example, include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. PIPEDA provides certain fundamental principles which apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. One of the most significant, is that your personal information generally cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. It also allows you to find out why your personal information is being collected, how it is being used, where it’s being stored and to whom it’s disclosed. It requires the use of appropriate safeguards to secure your personal information. It also grants you access to your personal information and provides mechanisms for ensuring compliance. If you have further concerns, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, email: [email protected] | website: www.privcom.gc.ca.

Information We Collect

We limit the collection of your personal information to that which is required or permitted by law. We collect such personal information as is required for the purposes identified by us in this Privacy Policy or identified by us at the time that we collect the information from you. When you register on the Site for a conference, or to become a registered user of the Site, you may be requested to supply certain registration information (“Registration Information”), including without limitation your name, email address, occupation, title, mailing address, telephone number, emergency contact information and special dietary or attendance information. Depending on the selections that you make on our Site, we use your Registration Information to register you for the applicable conference, or to register you as a user of the Site, or both. We will store your Registration Information in our database to allow us to serve you better with respect to any applicable conference and future visits to the Site. Your Registration Information may also be used by us to contact you about other products or services, such as future conferences, that we or our affiliates offer and that may be of interest to you. You can visit this Site without telling us who you are and without providing us with any information about yourself. However, certain anonymous information (“Anonymous Information”) may be collected by us automatically. Our Web server may collect the IP address and the name of the Internet service provider (“ISP”) associated with the computer from which you accessed this Site, the type and version of Web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the Web Site that you visited prior to this Site. If your Web browser is configured to accept cookies, we may place either temporary cookies (only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) on your computer. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our Web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our Web server to recall information about your preferences as a part of the Anonymous Information. With the exception of the Anonymous Information described above, you will always know when we are collecting information from you and therefore have the opportunity not to provide the information. The purposes for which we collect any information will always be as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise expressly communicated to you before we collect the information.

Use of Information

Registration Information is collected primarily for the purpose of identifying you as a user of this Site and as an attendee of any applicable conference. Registration Information may also be used to determine appropriate new features, content or services for this Site, to provide advertisers and business partners with aggregate but NOT personally identifiable information about our customers and their preferences, including statistical information about the source of visitors, sales, traffic patterns and use of services. Anonymous Information, if used at all, would only be used to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to this Site, to monitor Site performance for systems administration purposes, to make this Site easier and more convenient to use, for law enforcement purposes, and to report information in aggregate but not personally identifiable form to our advertisers (e.g. how many visitors log in to this Site). If cookies are enabled for your Internet browser, then they may be used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to your use of this Site. If you are performing a search on our Site, then a cookie is used to carry the search request data from the request page to the results page. This cookie, by itself, does not tell us your email address or who you are. Anonymous Information can be used to serve targeted advertising on this Site. Targeted advertisements are probably more interesting for you and are more productive for our advertisers. When information is collected from you by us as a part of an online or email survey, unless you request to receive the results of the survey, no personally identifiable information is requested during such surveys and all collected information is used on an aggregated basis only. If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence but we do not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication.

Disclosure of Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or license personal information that you provide to us. We may use third party service providers to process credit card transactions and to handle our bulk mailings. Third party service providers are required to comply with privacy laws and principles comparable to ours. All credit card transactions are completed using secure electronic encryption. We do not otherwise transfer any personal information to third parties for processing or storage. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties who acquire all or a substantial part of our business, including by merger, amalgamation, a sale of our assets or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Subject to a court order, at the time of such merger, amalgamation, sale or bankruptcy, we would contractually require any resulting entity that obtains your personal information to comply with its obligations under PIPEDA regarding your personal information, including the applicable terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Safeguards

Where we consider it appropriate, having due regard to the sensitivity of the particular information that we collect, use or disclose, we use encryption or authentication tools, among other methods, practices and procedures, to protect certain your personal information irrespective of which format it is stored in. Our practices and procedures for safeguarding your information are regularly reviewed. E-mails you send to us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. It is important that you keep any user ID and password information secure and that you not share it with anyone, in order to safeguard your personal information on our Site. There are occasionally fraudulent “phishing” emails targeting individuals who the perpetrators believe might be registered users of this Site. We never send an email which requests users to visit a Web page or to place a call and provide their user ID, password or any personal information. We will never ask you to confirm your user ID or password via email. If you ever receive such an email, do not log in from any referred link and do not provide any personal information.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact Us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policies and practices, should be forwarded to [email protected]. We will make information about our policies and practices relating to management of personal information readily available. All privacy related complaints will be acknowledged, recorded, investigated and responded to in accordance with applicable law.